Program

Monday, November 3rd - Technology
10:30-11:00 Registration Desk Open
11:00-12:30 Session 1: Emergent Technologies - Smart Environments
  Keynote: Smart Cities Collaboration and Open Data Bram Reinders (Alliander, Netherlands)
  Smart Mobility: Searching for Patterns in Electric Vehicle Loading Auke Hoekstra (Alliander, Netherlands)
  Smart Factories Jan Post (Philips, Netherlands)
12:30 – 13:30 LUNCH
13:30-15:30 Session 2: Emergent Technologies - Data discovery in the real world
  Big Dikes & Big Data Ioannis Giotis (Target Holding, Netherlands)
  Searching the World Wide Web Christian Branbergen (Dataprovider, Netherlands) N/A
  No-SQL Databases for High Volume Data Edward Wijnen (Datastax, United Kingdom)
  Flood Control for IJKDijk Nico Pals (TNO, Netherlands)
15:30-16:00 COFFEE BREAK
16:00-17:00 Session 3.2: Tell us your ideas about the data centre of the future! Session 3.1: Interactive & e-poster session 1
  Open discussion organized by the Center for Information Technology (Ground Floor) Poster contributions (Download eposters)
17:00 – 18:30 Reception: 50th anniversary of the Center for Information Technology
18:30-19:30 Session 4: Discovery and Decision Theaters (Infoversum)
  To Space and Back - 3D fulldome show

 

Tuesday, November 4th - Visualization & Discovery
9:30-9:30 Registration Desk Open
9:30-11:00 Session 1: Visualization for Science and Entertainment
  Keynote: The future of photorealistic visualization Chris Ford (Pixar, USA) N/A
  From the Sun to the Sun - 3D city and subground animation Infoversum/Mirage 3D, (NAM/GasTerra, Netherlands) N/A
  The research and development of cognitive visualization technology for the large volumes of experimental data Vladimir Vitkovskiy (ITMO University, Russia) N/A
  Flooding Landscape Maps (WOLK)-project Mark Verlaat (University of Groningen, Netherlands) N/A
11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30- 13:00 Session 2: Interactive Data Visualization and Visual Analytics
  Keynote: Visualization and data analytics - two sides of the same coin Frank van Ham (IBM Watson, Netherlands)
  Efficient visualization solutions to turn Big Data into insight Parisa Noorishad (eScience Center, Netherlands)
  Applied Query Driven Visualization Hugo Buddelmeijer (Kapteyn Institute, Netherlands)
  Visual exploration and selection in high-dimensional point cloud datasets Lingyun Yu (Hangzhou Dianzi University, China) N/A
13:00-14:00 LUNCH
14:00-15:00 Session 3.2: Tell us your ideas about the data centre of the future! Session 3: Interactive & e-poster session 2
  Open discussion organized by the Center for Information Technologies (Ground Floor) Poster contributions (Download eposters)
15:00-15:30 COFFEE BREAK
15:30-17:30 Session 4: Data Intensive Discoveries
  Keynote: How Big Data is Changing Science Alex Szalay (The Johns Hopkins University, USA)
  To the Problem of Organizing Heterogeneous Information Olga Zhelenkova (ITMO University, Russia)
  Big Data analytics in the Geo-Spatial Domain Romulo Goncalves (eScience Center, Netherlands)
  Fishing on the Sea of Big Data: The Swarming Agent Method Daniel Caputo (Leiden University, Netherlands) N/A
19:30 – 21:00 CONFERENCE DINNER

 

Wednesday, November 5th - The Future
8:30-9:00 Registration Desk Open
9:00-10:40 Session 1: Towards Exascale Data Technologies
  Future Big Data capabilities at the RUG-CIT Haije Wind (Center for Information Technology, Netherlands)
  Target moving to Data Federations - Euclid as an ultimate case Edwin A. Valentijn (Kapteyn Institute, Netherlands) N/A
  The European Research Center for Exascale Technology Marco de Vos (ASTRON, Netherlands) N/A
  Why and How to Tier Your Data Slavisa Sarafijanovic (IBM Research Zurich, Switzerland)
  Designing a Big Data course David Langervend (Amsterdam University College)
10:40-11:10 COFFEE BREAK
11:10- 12:30 Session 2: Big Data and Our Body
  Lexical and semantic matching for biobank data integration Chao Pang (Genomics Coordination Center, Netherlands)
  Wearable Technologies: Impact of Big Data on Personal Health Henk Hindriks (Quantified Self, Hanze University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands)
  The LifeLines Cohort Study and Biobank: Data and IT Solutions Salome Scholtens (LifeLines, Netherlands)
  Data collection and machine learning to optimize radiotherapy treatment of individual patients Arjen van der Schaaf (UMCG, Netherlands)
12:30-13:30 LUNCH
13:30-15:30 Session 3: Downloading the Universe
  Keynote: Astronomical wide-field imaging in the era of precision cosmology Jean-Charles Cuillandre (CEA Saclay / Observatoire de Paris, France)
  The Euclid Netherlands Science Data Centre: preparing to map the dark universe and more! Rees Williams (Target - University of Groningen, Netherlands)
  From Terabytes of pixels to 35 numbers in the Early Universe: the WISE approach to Big Data quality control Gijs Verdoes Kleijn (Kapteyn Institute, Netherlands)
  Application tracing for storage optimisation Yan Grange (ASTRON, Netherlands)
  LOFAR Long Term Archive: The first fifteen Petabyte Yan Grange (ASTRON, Netherlands)
15:30-16:30 Session 4: Closing Forum Discussion - Harvesting ideas for the data centre of the future!